Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria n…

Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )

Author:(Backeberg)Kattermann 1994.
Habitat:Chile.
Synonym:Neoporteria senilis Backeberg 1936,
Echinocactus senilis R.Philippi 1886,
Neoporteria gerocephala,Neoporteria multicolor,
Neoporteria nidus.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

| Invite
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
1
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
286 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
2
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
288 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
3
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
313 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
4
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
376 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
5
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
363 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
6
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
406 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
7
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
320 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
8
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
365 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
9
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
286 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
10
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
756 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
11
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
359 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
12
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
157 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
13
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
158 views
 
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neoporteria nidus )
14
Eriosyce senilis ssp. senilis ( Neop…
165 views