Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce subgibbosa var. subgibbosa

Eriosyce subgibbosa var. subgibbosa

Eriosyce subgibbosa var. subgibbosa (Haw.) F. Kattermann
Family: Cactaceae.
Habitat: Chile.
Synonym: Neoporteria rapifera, Echinocactus rostratus, Neoporteria subgibbosa, Neoporteria subcylindrica, Euporteria subcylindrica, Chilenia subcylindrica, Hildmannia rostrata, Neochilenia rostrata, Neoporteria subgibbosa var. microsperma, Neoporteria microsperma, Chilenia castaneoides, Echinocactus castaneoides, Neoporteria castaneoides, Echinocactus subgibbosus, Neoporteria subgibbosa, Chilenia rostrata

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

Print all photos for $0.75 | Invite
Eriosyce subgibbosa var  subgibbosa
1
Eriosyce subgibbosa var subgibbosa
Order print
164 views
 
Eriosyce subgibbosa var  subgibbosa
2
Eriosyce subgibbosa var subgibbosa
Order print
143 views
 
Eriosyce subgibbosa var  subgibbosa
3
Eriosyce subgibbosa var subgibbosa
Order print
128 views
 
Eriosyce subgibbosa var  subgibbosa
4
Eriosyce subgibbosa var subgibbosa
Order print
131 views
 
Eriosyce subgibbosa var  subgibbosa
5
Eriosyce subgibbosa var subgibbosa
Order print
117 views