Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)

Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)

Author:(C.F.Först.)F.Kattermann 1994.
Habitat:N.Chile,S.Peru.
Synonym:Echinocactus islayensis C.F.Först 1861,
Islaya bicolor,Neoporteria bicolor,
Islaya copiapoides, Islaya brevicylindrica,
Islaya divaricatiflora,Islaya maritima,
Islaya minuscula,Islaya paucispina,
Islaya paucispinosa,Islaya grandiflorens,
Islaya minor,Islaya flavida,
Islaya krainziana.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Islaya named after the small town of Islaya (Peru).

| Invite
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
1
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
272 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
2
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
508 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
3
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
479 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
4
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
498 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
5
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
329 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
6
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
404 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
7
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
295 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
8
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
513 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
9
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
301 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
10
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
410 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
11
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
359 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
12
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
380 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
13
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
279 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
14
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
203 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
15
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
359 views
 
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayensis)
16
Eriosyce islayensis ( Islaya islayen…
261 views