Public Home > = Eriosyce pages > Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicost…

Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )

Author:(Ritter)Ferryman 2003.
Habitat:Chile.
Synonym:Horridocactus paucicostatus Ritter 1959,
Neoporteria paucicostata,
Pyrrhocactus paucicostatus,
Eriosyce taltalensis ssp.paucicostata.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name is derived from the Greek 'erion',meaning wool and 'sykon' meaning fig,referring to the woolly fruits.

-Eriosyce now includes Chileorebutia,Horridocactus,Islaya,Neochilenia,Neoporteria,Pyrrhocactus,and Thelocephala.

-Neoporteria:Named for Carlos Porter,a Chilean entomologist.

Print all photos for $1.50 | Invite
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
1
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
262 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
2
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
679 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
3
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
413 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
4
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
210 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
5
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
212 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
6
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
127 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
7
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
121 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
8
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
115 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
9
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
119 views
 
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria paucicostata )
10
Eriosyce paucicostata ( Neoporteria …
Order print
99 views