Public Home > Fouquieria (Fouquieriaceae) pages. > Idria columnaris (Fouquieria columnaris)

Idria columnaris (Fouquieria columnaris)

Family:Fouquieriaceae.
Synonym:Fouquieria columnaris.
Habitat:Central Baja California,Mexico.
-The genus Fouquieria named to honor P.E. Fouquier, a Parisian medical professor.
-Idria:From the Greek hydor,'water'and hydria,'water-pot,pitcher,' referring to the succulent columnar trunk.

| Invite
Idria columnaris
1
Idria columnaris
182 views
 
Idria columnaris
2
Idria columnaris
158 views
 
Idria columnaris
3
Idria columnaris
178 views
 
Idria columnaris
4
Idria columnaris
345 views
 
Idria columnaris
5
Idria columnaris
174 views
 
Idria columnaris
6
Idria columnaris
195 views
 
Idria columnaris
7
Idria columnaris
264 views
 
Idria columnaris
8
Idria columnaris
256 views
 
Idria columnaris
9
Idria columnaris
148 views