Public Home > Geraniaceae pages. > Pelargonium cotyledonis

Pelargonium cotyledonis

Author:L´Héritier 1789.
Family:Geraniaceae.
Habitat:Island of St.Helena.
Pop names:Old Father Live-Forever,Old Man Live-Forever.
Synonyms:Pelargonium cotyledon,Pelargonium cotyledonifolium,Geranium cotyledonis,Linnaeus.

-The name Pelargonium was introduced by Johannes Burman in 1738, from Greek πελαργός pelargos 'stork' because part of the flower looked like a stork's beak.
---------------------------
Καταγράφηκε από:L´Héritier.
Έτος καταγραφής:1789.
Οικογένεια:Geraniaceae.
Χωρα καταγωγής:Νησί της Αγιας Έλενης.
Συνώνυμα:Pelargonium cotyledon,Pelargonium cotyledonifolium,Geranium cotyledonis,Linnaeus.
Kοινά ονόματα:Old Father Live-Forever,Old Man Live-Forever (Γερος πατέρας ζωντανός για πάντα,Γερος άντρας ζωντανός για πάντα).

-Το όνομα Pelargonium το έδωσε ο Johannes Burman το 1738 από την Ελληνική λέξη "πελαργός" επειδή μέρος του λουλουδιού του φυτού έμοιαζε με ράμφος πελαργού.

Print all photos for $1.50 | Invite
Pelargonium cotyledonis
1
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
264 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
2
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
510 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
3
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
321 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
4
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
188 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
5
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
201 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
6
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
133 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
7
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
185 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
8
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
130 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
9
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
125 views
 
Pelargonium cotyledonis
10
Pelargonium cotyledonis
Order print
97 views