Public Home > Gesneriaceae pages.
       

Gesneriaceae pages.

-The family name is based on the genus Gesneria, which honors Swiss humanist Conrad Gessner.
イワタバコ科

Sinningia

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Aeschynanthus

Γένος φυτών από τις Ασία και την Ωκεανία που ανήκει στην οικογένεια Gesneriaceae.
Το γένος περιλαμβάνει περίπου 150-180 είδη.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Sinningia ( Gloxinia ) speciosa " Emperor William "
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Sinningia leucotricha

Author:H.E.Moore 1973.
Family:Gesneriaceae.
Habitat:Brazil.
Synonyms:Rechsteineria leucotricha Hoehne 1956,
Sinningia canescens,Gesneria canescens,
Corytholoma canescens.
Pop names:Brazilian Edelweiss,Rainha do Abismo.
-Sinningia:Its name is taken from Wilhem Sinning, a German botanist who did much of the work in hybridising the plant in the early 1900.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Sinningia tubiflora

Sinningia tubiflora white flowers
_______________________
Author:Fritsch 1894.
Family:Gesneriaceae.
Habitat:South America.
Synonyms:Sinningia longituba,Gloxinia tubiflora.
Pop names:Gloxinia
-Sinningia:Its name is taken from Wilhem Sinning, a German botanist who did much of the work in hybridising the plant in the early 1900.