Albuca

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Albuca longipes - Volmoed VDV990 - IB10407 ( Ornithogalum longipes )

Author:Baker.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonym:Ornithogalum longipes.
Habitat:Southern Africa.

-Albuca longipes transferred to the genera Ornithogalum in 2003 by John C. Manning & Peter Goldblatt.

-The genus name Albuca is from albus meaning white,or albicans,becoming white, thus referring to the flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Albuca sp. , Robertson

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Albuca sp. MST511, W McGregor, RSA

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Albuca spiralis

Author:Linnaeus 1786.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonym: Ornithogalum circinatum ?
Habitat:South Africa.

-The genus name Albuca is from albus meaning white,or albicans,becoming white, thus referring to the flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors