Public Home > Hyacinthaceae - Liliaceae pages. > Drimia ( Charybdis / Urginea )
       

Drimia ( Charybdis / Urginea )

Γένος φυτών από την οικογένεια Hyacinthaceae. Μετά από τις τελευταίες ταξονομικες αλλαγές τα γένη Urginea, Litanthus, Rhadamanthus, Schizobasis και Tenicroa μεταφέρονται στο γένος Drimia.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia ( Urginea / Charybdis ) maritima

Author:(L.)Baker 1873.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Mediterranean Basin & Canary Islands.
Synonyms:Drimia maritima Stearn.1978,
Charybdis maritima (L.) Speta,
Urginea scilla Steinh.1834,
Squilla maritima Steinh.,
Scilla maritima L.1753,
Scilla rubra Garsault,
Ornithogalum maritimum Lam.
Pop names:Sea Squill,Sea Onion,Red Squill,White Sguill
Cebolla albarrana,
Cebolla de grajo,Ceba Marina,Ceborrancha,Escila,
Esquila,ScilleMaritime,
Grande Scille,Oignon Marin,Skilokrémidha,
Vana-palândam,Ein Sit,Hatzav.

-Urginea:From the name of an Algerian tribe Ben,or Beni,Urgin.
-Urginea maritima now called Drimia maritima.
-Σκυλοκρεμύδα, κρεμμύδα,ασκέλα.
_____________________________
Drimia maritima (Urginea maritima / ουργινέα η παράλια )

Φυτό πολύ κοινό στην Ελληνική φύση γνωστό με τα ονόματα Σκυλοκρεμμύδα, ασκελετούρα, ασκελα, αγιοβασιλίτσα, αγριοκρεμμύδα, ασκινοκάρα, μπότσικας και σκελετούρα.
Πιστεύετε ότι φέρνει γούρι,δίνει ζωή και δύναμη στον άνθρωπο και αποτρέπει κάθε δυσάρεστο γεγονός.
Αυτή η πρόληψη έχει σαν αποτέλεσμα την περίοδο των εορτών να ξεριζώνονται ολόκληρες αποικίες του φυτού για να πουληθούν σε καταστήματα,λαϊκές αγορές και δρόμους.

Είναι φυτό που φυτρώνει σε παραλιακές περιοχές , κάμπους, βουνά, σχεδόν παντού.

Το φυτό είναι ένας μεγάλος βολβός που μπορεί να φτάσει πάνω από 15 εκατοστά.
Ο ανθοφόρος βλαστός εμφανίζεται το καλοκαίρι και μπορεί να ξεπεράσει το ένα μέτρο.
Τα λουλούδια είναι λευκά.
Τα φύλλα εμφανίζονται το φθινόπωρο.

Πολλαπλασιάζεται με σπόρους,μοσχεύματα και διαίρεση του βολβού.
Υπάρχουν αναφορές για της θεραπευτικές ιδιότητες του φυτού από την αρχαιότητα μέχρι και σήμερα.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia acarophylla

-DMC11213 Trefu,SES of Committees Drift.
Author:Brink E & Dold 2003.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-The name Drimia comes from a Greek term for 'acrid'.

-"Drimia acarophylla, a new, inconspicuous, dwarf species from the Albany Centre of Endemism in Eastern Cape, South Africa, is restricted to the Great Fish River floodplain where it is found in small colonies on bare patches of blue-grey pencil shale, where it is further camouflaged by the leaves resembling engorged female blue ticks. It shows affinity to D. depressa (Bak.) Jessop, which is known from the Eastern Cape to KwaZulu-Natal, Lesotho, Swaziland and Northern Province, in their shared capitate inflorescence and spreading tepals but is distinguished by its terete, succulent, clavate leaves with a cuticle of densely packed, multifaceted, erect wax platelets. Upon fading the inner tepals close first and their papillate apices fuse with the stigmatic papillae, the stamens wilt and the anthers connive with the style just below the stigma."

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia acarophylla

-IB13640 SW of Trefu, SES of Committees Drift.

Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-The name Drimia comes from a Greek term for 'acrid'.

-"Drimia acarophylla, a new, inconspicuous, dwarf species from the Albany Centre of Endemism in Eastern Cape, South Africa, is restricted to the Great Fish River floodplain where it is found in small colonies on bare patches of blue-grey pencil shale, where it is further camouflaged by the leaves resembling engorged female blue ticks. It shows affinity to D. depressa (Bak.) Jessop, which is known from the Eastern Cape to KwaZulu-Natal, Lesotho, Swaziland and Northern Province, in their shared capitate inflorescence and spreading tepals but is distinguished by its terete, succulent, clavate leaves with a cuticle of densely packed, multifaceted, erect wax platelets. Upon fading the inner tepals close first and their papillate apices fuse with the stigmatic papillae, the stamens wilt and the anthers connive with the style just below the stigma."

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia ciliata - Haarlem , Hills above water storage

Author:(L.f.)J.C.Manning & Goldblatt.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonyms:Ornithogalum ciliatum,Urginea ciliata.
Habitat:S.Africa.

-The name Drimia comes from a Greek term for 'acrid'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia haworthioides

Author:Baker 1875.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.

-The name Drimia comes from a Greek term for 'acrid'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia platyphylla anomala

- DMC10854 S. of Schoemanshoek.

-The name Drimia comes from a Greek term for 'acrid'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Drimia unifolia

Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Nautsis,Namibia.

-The name Drimia comes from a Greek term for 'acrid'.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors