Fritilaria

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Fritilaria meleagris

Author:L.
Family:Liliaceae.
Common Name:Guinea Hen Flower,Fritillaria,Snakes Head,Checkerd Lily,Sullen Lady,Leper's Bell.
Habitat:Northern Europe to the Caucasus.

-The genus name comes from Latin fritillus, meaning 'dice box'.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Fritillaria imperialis ' Rubra '

Author:Fritillaria imperialis L.'Rubra Maxima'.
Family:Liliaceae.
Habitat:Turkey,Iran,Afghanistan,Pakistan.

-The genus name comes from Latin fritillus, meaning 'dice box'

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors