Ledebouria

Γένος φυτών με βολβό από την οικογένεια Hyacinthaceae με φυτά ενδημικά στην Νότιο Αφρική, την Ινδία και τη Μαδαγασκάρη. Το γένος πήρε το όνομα του από το όνομα του Γερμανό -Εσθονικής καταγωγής βοτανολόγου Carl Friedrich von Ledebour (1785-1851). Τα λουλούδια των φυτών του γένους είναι μικρά και έχουν ροζ/μοβ χρώμα. Καλλιεργούνται για τα όμορφα φύλλα τους και πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους και βολβούς.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria

© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria hybrid (L.socialis 'Miner' x L. socialis variegata)

Ledebouria socialis 'Miner' x Ledebouria socialis variegata
------------------------------------
Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),who was an German-Estonian botanist.
________________
Ένα δικό μας υβρίδιο από Ledebouria.
Η σπορά έγινε το Σεπτέμβριο του 2008.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  3 views
    • 3 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria socialis

Author:(Baker)Jessop.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonyms:Scilla socialis Baker,Scilla violacea Hutch.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),
who was an German-Estonian botanist.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria socialis ( plant ex Lavranos )
    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria socialis ‘ Miner '

Ledebouria socialis ‘Miner’
Family:Hyacinthaceae.

"Ledebouria socialis is native to the arid savanna in summer-rainfall regions of eastern S Africa and is probably the most popular bulb among succulent collections. Its above-ground bulbs are clothed in peeling, papery tunics that prevent water loss. Thus, the plants survive drought as effectively as any succulent. ‘Miner’ is a dwarf selection about half the normal size and has particularly silvery, finely spotted leaves. Divisions of HBG 73608, a plant obtained from M. Vassar as L. socialis ‘Minor’, which had it ever been published would be an invalid Latinized cultivar name. The new name is a homonym alluding both to the plant’s dwarf stature and the horticultural process of selection in search of worthy cultivars."(From Plant Introductions of the Huntington Botanical Gardens).

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),who was an German-Estonian botanist

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria socialis variegata

Author:(Baker)Jessop.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonym:Scilla socialis,Scilla violacea.
Habitat:South Africa.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),who was an German-Estonian botanist.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria sp.

Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),
who was an German-Estonian botanist.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria sp. (floribunda large spots)

Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),who was an German-Estonian botanist.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria sp. (narrow spotted leaf)

Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),who was an German-Estonian botanist.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ledebouria spec. Vermaaklikheid JIL 365 SE of Vermaaklikheid.( L. revoluta )

Ledebouria revoluta (L.f.)Jessop.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Ethiopia,Somalia,Sudan,Kenya,Malawi,Botswana,Lesotho,Namibia,South Africa,Swaziland,India,Sri Lanka.
Synonyms:Drimia acuminata Lodd.,Drimia brevifolia Baker,Drimia revoluta (L.f.) Kunth,Eratobotrys bifolia Hochst. ex A.Rich.,Eratobotrys lilacina Fenzl ex Kunth,Hyacinthus revolutus L.f.,Lachenalia lanceaefolia Jacq.,Lachenalia maculata Tratt.,Ledebouria hyacinthina Roth,Scilla albomarginata Van der Merwe,Scilla asperifolia Van der Merwe,Scilla carnosula Van der Merwe,Scilla chiovendae Cufod.,Scilla hyacinthina (Roth) J.F.Macbr. ,Scilla indica Baker,Scilla lanceaefolia (Jacq.) Baker,Scilla lilacina (Fenzl ex Kunth),Scilla neumannii Engl. ,Scilla revoluta (L.f.) Baker,Scilla revoluta Baker,Scilla richardiana Buchinger ex Baker.

-The plant genus Ledebouria is named after Carl Friedrich von Ledebour(1785-1851),who was an German-Estonian botanist.