Public Home > Hyacinthaceae - Liliaceae pages. > Massonia > Massonia depressa ( Taken as D.aurea)

Massonia depressa ( Taken as D.aurea)

Author:Houttuyn 1780.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonym:Massonia latifolia.
Pop names:Sugar Can.
-The bulb of Massonia is edible and the nectar is sweet.
-Massonia:dedicated to British gardener Francis Masson (1741-1805) plant collector for Kew Gardens.
---------------------------------
Το γένος Massonia πήρε το όνομα του από τον Βρετανό συλλέκτη φυτών για τον βοτανικό κήπο του Kew Francis Masson (1741-1805)

| Invite
Massonia depressa
1
Massonia depressa
140 views
 
Massonia depressa
2
Massonia depressa
132 views
 
Massonia depressa
3
Massonia depressa
109 views
 
Massonia depressa
4
Massonia depressa
111 views
 
Massonia depressa
5
Massonia depressa
105 views
 
Massonia depressa
6
Massonia depressa
85 views
 
Massonia depressa
7
Massonia depressa
102 views
 
Massonia depressa
8
Massonia depressa
83 views
 
Massonia depressa
9
Massonia depressa
87 views
 
Massonia depressa
10
Massonia depressa
89 views