Public Home > Hyacinthaceae - Liliaceae pages. > Muscari > Muscari graecum ( M.comosum )

Muscari graecum ( M.comosum )

Athor:Muscari comosum(L.)Miller.
Muscari graecum(Heldr.)Boiss.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonyms:M.giennense,
M.holzmannii,M.bulgaricum,
M.calandrinianum,
M.charrelii,M.constrictum,
M.cousturieri,
M.graminifolium,M.pharmacusanum,
Leopoldia pinardii,
Leopoldia sartoriana,Leopoldia comosa,Leopoldia graeca,
Bothryanthus charrelii.

-The name of the genus,Muscari,comes from the Greek word for "moschos" meaning 'musk' and refers to the sweet aromatic scent of the flowers which, together with their often deep blue colouring,has made them popular in cultivation.The common name is grape hyacinth,from the way their flowerhead resembles that of a hyacinth.
Grape Hyacinths have been gardened for centuries. They are native to Greece and the Middle East, but have been grown in the UK since 1576 and were very familiar to the Elizabethans, but were likely gardened even in the Greek & Roman ages. An Anglo-Saxon translation of Dioscorides preserves an otherwise forgotten myth of their origin, the first grape hyacinths having sprung from spilled dragon's blood on a forested mountain peak.

Print all photos for $1.50 | Invite
Muscari graecum (comosum)
1
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
160 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
2
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
174 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
3
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
176 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
4
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
176 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
5
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
168 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
6
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
190 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
7
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
217 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
8
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
185 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
9
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
192 views
 
Muscari graecum (comosum)
10
Muscari graecum (comosum)
Order print
150 views