Ornithogalum

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum ( caudatum ) longibracteatum

Author:Jacq.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Synonyms:Ornithogalum caudatum,
Loncomelos caudatus,
Ornithogalum longibracteatum.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  14 views
    • 4 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum aff. britteniae - Blouhuis

Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum apertum - Calvinia Augustfontein LAV.29904

Author:(I.Verd.)Oberm.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonym:Ornithogalum concordianum.
Habitat:Southern Africa .

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum dubium ' Cape Star '

Author:Houtt.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:SW.Africa.
Synonyms:Ornithogalum thyrsoides,
Ornithogalum flavescens,
Ornithogalum miniatum.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum hispidum - Little Karoo

Author:Hornem.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonyms:Ornithogalum ciliatifolium,Ornithogalum distans,
Ornithogalum karooicum,Ornithogalum marlothii,
Ornithogalum rubescens,Ornithogalum salteri,
Ornithogalum urbanium.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum pedicellare , Liopetri Cyprus



© Apostolou Stavros

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum sardienii -W. of oudtshoorn

Author:Ernst Jacobus van Jaarsveld 1994.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Cape Province,South Africa.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum sp - Oukop , Craddock

Coll. number: JIL030
Family:Hyacinthaceae.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Ornithogalum unifoliatum

Author:(Rowley)A.A.Obermeyer.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Synonym:Albuca unifoliata.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.
__________________
Μινιατούρα φυτό από την οικογένεια Hyacinthaceae.
Καταγράφηκε από τον (Rowley)A.A.Obermeyer και έχει συνώνυμο της το Albuca unifoliata .

    • No comments
    •  Today:  15 views
    • 6 visitors