Ornithogalum ( caudatum ) longibracteatum

Author:Jacq.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:South Africa.
Synonyms:Ornithogalum caudatum,
Loncomelos caudatus,
Ornithogalum longibracteatum.

-Ornithogalum is derived from the Greek words ornis meaning bird and gala meaning milk,in reference to the white flowers.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Ornithogalum longibracteatum

Uploaded: May 20, 2009
177