Veltheimia

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Veltheimia capensis W. Sand lily

Author:(L.)DC.
Family:Hyacinthaceae.
Habitat:Habitat:Karoo,Namaqualand,South Africa,Namibia.
Synonym:Veltheimia glauca(Aiton)Jacq.,
Veltheimia roodeae,
Veltheimia deasii.


-The genus name Veltheimia was chosen to honor the plant lover August Ferdinand Graf von Veltheim (1741-1801).

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors