Public Home > = Lophophora pages
       

= Lophophora pages

Γένος κάκτων από το Μεξικό που πήρε το όνομα του από τις Ελληνικές λέξεις "λόφος" ( λοφίο ) για τα μαλλιά και "φορά" ( φοράει ) και αναφέρεται στις αρεολες που έχουν λοφία από μαλλιά. Τα φυτά του γένους είναι γνωστά με το όνομα Peyote και συνοδεύονται από πολλές δεισιδαιμονίες, λατρείες και τελετές. Οι περισσότεροι βοτανολόγοι πιστεύουν πως το γένος περιλαμβάνει μόνο δυο είδη τα: Lophophora diffusa Lophophora williamsii Είναι φυτά αργής ανάπτυξης και πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους. Οι ρίζες τους είναι κονδυλώδεις.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora

Family:Cactaceae.
-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora decipiens

Habitat:N.Mexico.
Synonym:Lophophora williamsii var. decipiens Croizat.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora diffusa

Author:(Croizat)Bravo 1967.
Synonyms: Lophophora echinata var. diffusa Croizat 1944,
Lophophora diffusa ssp. viridescens Halda 1997,
Lophophora viridescens (Halda) Halda 1997.
Habitat:Mexico.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora fricii

Author:Habermann 1974.
Habitat:N.Mexico.
Synonym:Lophophora diffusa ssp.fricii,
Peyotl zacatensis var.fricii,
Lophophora williamsii var.fricii.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora fricii -k08

Author:Habermann 1974.
Habitat:N.Mexico.
Synonym:Lophophora diffusa ssp.fricii,
Peyotl zacatensis var.fricii,
Lophophora williamsii var.fricii.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora koehresii

Synonym:Lophophora diffusa var. koehresii Riha 1996,
Lophophora williamsii var. koehresii (Riha)Grym 1997.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 2 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora williamsii

Author:(Lemaire ex Salm-Dyck)J.M.Coulter 1894.
Synonym:Echinocactus williamsii Lemaire ex Salm-Dyck 1845,
Lophophora jourdaniana,
Lophophora echinata Croizat 1944,
Lophophora jourdaniana Habermann 1975,
Lophophora lutea.
Habitat:Mexico.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Lophophora williamsii v. caespitosa

Author:Lophophora williamsii(Lem.ex Salm-Dyck)J.M.Coult 1894.
Synonym:Echinocactus williamsii Lemaire ex Salm-Dyck 1845,
Lophophora jourdaniana,
Lophophora echinata Croizat 1944,
Lophophora jourdaniana Habermann 1975,
Lophophora lutea.
Habitat:Mexico.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors