Public Home > = Lophophora pages > Lophophora fricii > Lophophora fricii

Lophophora fricii

Author:Habermann 1974.
Habitat:N.Mexico.
Synonym:Lophophora diffusa ssp.fricii,
Peyotl zacatensis var.fricii,
Lophophora williamsii var.fricii.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The name'Lophophora'comes from the Greek for'crest bearer',referring to the tufts of hair that adorn the tubercles of some member of the genus.
-Common names:cactus pudding,devil's-root,diabolic-root,divine cactus,dry-whiskey,dumpling cactus,Indian-dope,mescal-buttons,peyote,peyotl,turnip cactus,whiskey cactus,white-mule.
ロフォフォラ

PROTECTED
 
pixel
Lophophora fricii
pixel
© Apostolou Stavros - All Rights Reserved.

Lophophora fricii

Uploaded: June 04, 2006
Advertise on Fotki