Unfortunately, during today’s 5 hour downtime, we were not able to finish all planned data center maintenance procedures, and we plan to finish them on March 5th between the hours of 2:00 AM and 7:00 EST, so, there might be additional downtime. Again, sorry for any inconvenience.
 
Public Home > Orchidaceae pages. > Eulophia euglossa > Eulophia euglossa

Eulophia euglossa

Author:(Rchb.f.) Rchb.f. ex Bateman 1866.
Family:Orchidaceae
Habitat:Ghana,Ivory Coast,Liberia,Nigeria,Siera Leone,
Togo,Central African Republic,Cameroon,Gabon,
Zaire,Ethiopia,Uganda.
Synonyms:Galeandra euglossa,Eulophia dusenii.

-The generic name Eulophia is derived from the Greek 'eu' meaning well and 'lophos' meaning crested.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Eulophia euglossa

Uploaded: March 13, 2009
120