Public Home > Orchidaceae pages. > Schoenorchis micrantha

Schoenorchis micrantha

Author:Reinw. 1823.
Family:Orchidaceae.
Habitat:Thailand,Vietnam,penninsular Malaysia,Java,
Borneo,Papua and New Guinea,Philippines,
Queensland Australia,Solomon Islands,Vanuatu,SamoaFiji.
Synonyms:Gastrochilus chionanthus,Gastrochilus perpusillus,
Saccolabium chionanthum,Saccolabium perpusillum,
Saccolabium plebejum,Schoenorchis densiflora,
Schoenorchis densiflora var. abbreviata,Schoenorchis plebeja.

-Schoenorchis : from the Greek 'schoinos' a rush, sedge and 'orchis' orchid referring to the somewhat rush-like leaves of these orchids.

Print all photos for $0.45 | Invite
Schoenorchis micrantha
1
Schoenorchis micrantha
Order print
130 views
 
Schoenorchis micrantha
2
Schoenorchis micrantha
Order print
123 views
 
Schoenorchis micrantha
3
Schoenorchis micrantha
Order print
81 views