Public Home > = Pelecyphora ( Encephalocarpus ) pages.
       

= Pelecyphora ( Encephalocarpus ) pages.

-Pelecyphora: Derived from the Greek 'pelekys' meaning axe and 'phoros' meaning bearing and reflects the appearance of the plant. -Encephalocarpus:The name comes from three Greek words 'en' meaning in, 'kephale' which signifies head and 'karpos' meaning fruit and probably referring to the fruit that, like the flowers are produced in the crown or head of the plant. _______________________________ Γένος κάκτων από το Μεξικό που περιλαμβάνει δυο είδη * Pelecyphora aselliformis Ehrenberg Συνώνυμα: Mammillaria aselliformis, Anhalonium aselliforme, Ariocarpus aselliformis * Pelecyphora strobiliformis (Werdermann) Fric&Schelle Συνώνυμα: Encephalocarpus strobiliformis, Ariocarpus strobiliformis Είναι φυτά αργής ανάπτυξης και συνήθως διατίθονται εμβολιασμένα. Πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Pelecyphora aselliformis

Author:Ehrenberg 1843.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonyms:Mammillaria aselliformis,Anhalonium aselliforme,Ariocarpus aselliformis.

-Pelecyphora: Derived from the Greek 'pelekys' meaning axe and 'phoros' meaning bearing and reflects the appearance of the plant.
-Encephalocarpus:The name comes from three Greek words 'en' meaning in, 'kephale' which signifies head and 'karpos' meaning fruit and probably referring to the fruit that, like the flowers are produced in the crown or head of the plant.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis

Author:(Werderm.) Fric & Schelle 1935.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonyms:Ariocarpus strobiliformis,
Encephalocarpus strobiliformis.
Habitat: Mexico,Chihuahuan desert-Nuevo León,San Luis Potosí,Tamaulipas.

-Pelecyphora: Derived from the Greek 'pelekys' meaning axe and 'phoros' meaning bearing and reflects the appearance of the plant.
-Encephalocarpus:The name comes from three Greek words 'en' meaning in, 'kephale' which signifies head and 'karpos' meaning fruit and probably referring to the fruit that, like the flowers are produced in the crown or head of the plant.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Pelecyphora strobiliformis -c

Author:(Werderm.) Fric & Schelle 1935.
Synonyms:Ariocarpus strobiliformis,
Encephalocarpus strobiliformis.
Habitat: Mexico,Chihuahuan desert-Nuevo León,San Luis Potosí,Tamaulipas.

-Pelecyphora: Derived from the Greek 'pelekys' meaning axe and 'phoros' meaning bearing and reflects the appearance of the plant.
-Encephalocarpus:The name comes from three Greek words 'en' meaning in, 'kephale' which signifies head and 'karpos' meaning fruit and probably referring to the fruit that, like the flowers are produced in the crown or head of the plant.