Public Home > = Stenocactus pages.
       

= Stenocactus pages.

-Stenocactus is a genus of northern and central Mexican cacti related to Ferocactus. It now includes Hertrichocereus and Echinofossulocactus. _________________________________ Γένος κάκτων από το Μεξικό που περιλαμβάνει αυτή την στιγμή δέκα είδη αλλά ταυτόχρονα πολλά υβρίδια και ποικιλίες. Το γένος πήρε το όνομα του από την Ελληνική λέξη "στενός" αναφερόμενο στις πολλές και στενές πλευρές των φυτών. Συνώνυμα του είναι τα Brittonrosea, Efossus και Echinofossulocactus. Τα λουλούδια του γένους μερικές φορές είναι αυτο-γόνιμα και τα φυτά πολλαπλασιάζονται με σπόρους που φυτρώνουν εύκολα. Τα είδη του γένους είναι τα: Stenocactus coptonogonus Stenocactus crispatus Stenocactus hastatus Stenocactus multicostatus Stenocactus obvallatus Stenocactus ochoterenanus Stenocactus phyllacanthus Stenocactus rectispinus Stenocactus sulphureus Stenocactus vaupelianus Τα φυτά του γένους Stenocactus υβριδίζοντε με φυτά από το γένος Ferocactus και μας δίνουν ένα νέο γένος το Χ Ferofossulocactus { Ferocactus x Stenocactus ( Echinofossulocactus ) }. Τα δυο πρώτα είδη του νέου γένους είναι τα: x Ferofossulocactus 'Leibnitz' ( Ferocactus macrodiscus x Echinofossulocactus coptonogonus ) x Ferofossulocactus 'Paolino' ( Ferocactus macrodiscus x Echinofossulocactus sulphureus )

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinofossulocactus coptonogonus SB13 => Stenocactus coptonogonus

Author:(Lemaire)Lawrence 1841.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Ferocactus coptonogonus,Echinocactus coptonogonus,
Stenocactus coptonogonus(Lemaire)A.Berger ex A.W.Hill 1933.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek word 'echino' meaning hedgehog, the Latin word 'fossula' meaning small hollow and the Greek word 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinofossulocactus phyllacanthus => Stenocactus phyllacanthus

Author:Stenocactus phyllacanthus (Dietr & Otto)Berger.
Family: Cactaceae.
Synonym:Echinocactus phyllacanthus,Ferocactus phyllacanthus Efossus phyllacanthus,
Brittonrosea phyllacantha,Stenocactus tricuspidatus,Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus.
Habitat:Mexico.

-From the Greek word 'echino' meaning hedgehog, the Latin word 'fossula' meaning small hollow and the Greek word 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Echinofossulocactus sp. => Stenocactus sp.

Family: Cactaceae.

-From the Greek word 'echino' meaning hedgehog, the Latin word 'fossula' meaning small hollow and the Greek word 'kaktos' meaning thistle.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stenocactus crispatus

Author:(DC) A.W. Hill.
Family:Cactaceae.
Synonym:Stenocactus lancifer,Echinofossulocactus kellerianus,Echinocactus lamellosus,
Echinofossulocactus lamellosus,Stenocactus lamellosus,Echinocactus lancifer,
Brittonrosea violaciflora,Echinofossulocactus confusus,Echinofossulocactus multiareolatus,
Echinocactus violaciflorus,Echinofossulocactus violaciflorus,
Stenocactus dichroacanthus var.violaciflorus,Stenocactus dichroacanthus var.violaciflorus,
Stenocactus violaciflorus,Echinofossulocactus guerraianus,Echinofossulocactus lancifer,
Echinofossulocactus crispatus,Echinofossulocactus flexispinus,
Echinocactus crispatus,Ferocactus crispatus,Echinocactus arrigens,
Echinofossulocactus arrigens,Stenocactus confusus,Efossus confusus,
Echinocactus dichroacanthus,Echinofossulocactus dichroacanthus,Echinocactus flexispinus,
Stenocactus dichroacanthus,Brittonrosea confusa,Stenocactus arrigens.

-Stenocactus is a genus of northern and central Mexican cacti related to Ferocactus.
It now includes Hertrichocereus and Echinofossulocactus.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  1 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stenocactus sp.

Family: Cactaceae.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors