Public Home > = Stenocereus pages.
       

= Stenocereus pages.

-Stenocereus: From the Greek word stenos,meaning narrow and the Latin word cereus,meaning a wax taper.
____________________________
Γένος κάκτων από το Μεξικό και τις ΗΠΑ που περιλαμβάνει 26 είδη και υποείδη που
πολλαπλασιάζονται από σπόρους και μοσχεύματα.

Stenocereus alamosensis
Stenocereus aragonii
Stenocereus beneckei
Stenocereus chacalapensis
Stenocereus chrysocarpus
Stenocereus eichlamii
Stenocereus eruca
Stenocereus fimbriatus
Stenocereus fricii
Stenocereus griseus
Stenocereus gummosus
Stenocereus kerberi
Stenocereus laevigatus
Stenocereus martinezii
Stenocereus montanus
Stenocereus pruinosus
Stenocereus queretaroensis
Stenocereus quevedonis
Stenocereus standleyi
Stenocereus stellatus
Stenocereus thurberi
Stenocereus thurberi subsp. thurberi
Stenocereus thurberi subsp. littoralis
Stenocereus treleasei
Stenocereus yunckeri
Stenocereus zopilotensis

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stenocereus pruinosus

Author: (Otto)Buxbaum.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:S.central Mexico.
Synonym:Rathbunia pruinosa,Cereus edulis,Lemaireocereus pruinosus,
Echinocactus pruinosus,Ritterocereus pruinosus,Cereus pruinosus.

-Stenocereus:From the Greek word stenos,meaning narrow and the Latin word cereus,meaning a wax taper.
_______________________________
Stenocereus pruinosus (Otto)Buxbaum.
Οικογένεια :Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής :Μεξικό.
Συνώνυμα :Rathbunia pruinosa,Cereus edulis,Lemaireocereus pruinosus,
Echinocactus pruinosus,Ritterocereus pruinosus,Cereus pruinosus.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Stenocereus thurberi

Author:(Engelm.)Buxb.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Arizona,Mexico.
Synonym:Lemaireocereus thurberi,Rathbunia thurberi,
Pilocereus thurberi,Marshallocereus thurberi,
Neolemaireocereus thurberi.

-Stenocereus:From the Greek word stenos,meaning narrow and the Latin word cereus,meaning a wax taper.
________________________
Stenocereus thurberi (Engelm.)Buxb.
Οικογένεια :Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : Αριζόνα, Μεξικό.
Συνώνυμα : Lemaireocereus thurberi,Rathbunia thurberi,
Pilocereus thurberi,Marshallocereus thurberi,
Neolemaireocereus thurberi.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors