Public Home > = Tephrocactus / Maihueniopsis page… > Maihueniopsis bonnieae ( Puna bonia… > Tephrocactus bonnieae - Puna boniae WR881 (15…

Maihueniopsis bonnieae ( Puna boniae - WR881 )


Author:(D.J. Ferguson & R. Kiesling) E.F. Anderson.
Family:Cactaceae
Habitat:Argentina
Synonym:Puna bonnieae D.J.Ferguson & R.Kiesling 1997,
Tephrocactus bonnieae.

-The name Puna derives from the indigenous word "Puna" that indicate the western region up to 4500 m that extends from the Peru, going throughout Bolivia to the Argentinean North. Delimited at west by a costal chain of high volcanic picks and by the Cordillera mountainous chain to the east. The Argentinean Puna is the natural continuation of the Bolivian highland.

PROTECTED
  • Fave
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Tephrocactus bonnieae - Puna boniae WR881 (15)

Uploaded: July 09, 2009
906