Public Home > = Thelocactus pages. > Thelocactus rinconensis > Thelocactus rinconensis

Thelocactus rinconensis

Author:(Poselg.)Britton & Rose.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico,Nuevo León,Coahuila.
Synonym:Thelocactus lophothele var.nidulans,
Thelocactus nidulans,Thelocactus phymatothelos,
Thelocactus multicephalus,Thelocactus lophothele,
Echinocactus lophothele,
Thelocactus rinconensis ssp.freudenbergeri.

-Thelocactus:Thelo is the Greek word for nipple,which refers to the tubercles common in this Genus.

PROTECTED
 
© Apostolou Stavros

Thelocactus rinconensis

Uploaded: March 22, 2006
107