Public Home > = Turbinicarpus pages > Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus > Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus

Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus

Author:(Werderm.)V.John & Ríha.
Synonym:Pediocactus gielsdorfianus,
Echinocactus gielsdorfianus,
Neolloydia gielsdorfiana,
Thelocactus gielsdorfianus,
Gymnocactus gielsdorfianus.
Habitat:Mexico(San Luis Potosi:near Cerritos).
Family:Cactaceae.

Family synonyms:
.Gymnocactus Backeb.
.Normanbokea Kladiwa & Buxb.
.Rapicactus Buxb.& Oehme.

-Turbinicarpus:The name is derived from the Latin turbineus,meaning shaped like a spinning top,and the Greek karpos,which refers to the fruit.
__________________________
Καταγράφηκε από : (Werderm.)V.John & Ríha.
Οικογένεια : Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : Μεξικό.
Συνώνυμα :Pediocactus gielsdorfianus,
Echinocactus gielsdorfianus,
Neolloydia gielsdorfiana,
Thelocactus gielsdorfianus,
Gymnocactus gielsdorfianus.

- Το όνομα του γένους προέρχεται από την Ελληνική λέξη "καρπός " και την Λατινική "turbineus" που σημαίνει σχήμα σβούρας.

PROTECTED
 
pixel
Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus
pixel
© Apostolou Stavros - All Rights Reserved.

Turbinicarpus gielsdorfianus

Uploaded: October 06, 2007
Advertise on Fotki