Public Home > = Turbinicarpus pages > Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metztitlan Hgo…

Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metztitlan Hgo. Mexico

Author:(Lem.)John & Riha 1983.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonym:Echinocactus horripilus,
Thelocactus goldii,Pediocactus horripilus,
Gymnocactus goldii,Neolloydia horripila,
Gymnocactus horripilus,
Mammillaria horripila,Bravocactus horripilus,
Thelocactus horripilus.
Family:Cactaceae.

Family synonyms:
.Gymnocactus Backeb.
.Normanbokea Kladiwa & Buxb.
.Rapicactus Buxb.& Oehme.

-Turbinicarpus:The name is derived from the Latin turbineus,meaning shaped like a spinning top,and the Greek karpos,which refers to the fruit.
_____________________________
Καταγράφηκε από : (Lem.)John & Riha 1983.
Οικογένεια : Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : Μεξικό.
Συνώνυμα :Echinocactus horripilus,
Thelocactus goldii,Pediocactus horripilus,
Gymnocactus goldii,Neolloydia horripila,
Gymnocactus horripilus,
Mammillaria horripila,Bravocactus horripilus,
Thelocactus horripilus.

- Το όνομα του γένους προέρχεται από την Ελληνική λέξη "καρπός " και την Λατινική "turbineus" που σημαίνει σχήμα σβούρας.

Print all photos for $0.45 | Invite
Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metztitlan Hgo. Mexico
1
Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metzt…
Order print
170 views
 
Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metztitlan Hgo. Mexico
2
Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metzt…
Order print
229 views
 
Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metztitlan Hgo. Mexico
3
Turbinicarpus horripilus SB168 Metzt…
Order print
173 views