Public Home > = Turbinicarpus pages > Turbinicarpus knuthianus ( Turbinicarpus saue…

Turbinicarpus knuthianus ( Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. knuthianus )

Author:(Boed.)V.John & Ríha.
Synonyms:Echinocactus knuthianus,Thelocactus knuthianus,
Thelocactus knuthianus,Thelocactus knuthianus,
Gymnocactus knuthianus,Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. knuthianus (Boedeker)V.John & Riha,
Neolloydia knuthiana,Neolloydia knuthiana,
Pediocactus knuthianus.
Family:Cactaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.

Family synonyms:
.Gymnocactus Backeb.
.Normanbokea Kladiwa & Buxb.
.Rapicactus Buxb.& Oehme.

-Turbinicarpus:The name is derived from the Latin turbineus,meaning shaped like a spinning top,and the Greek karpos,which refers to the fruit.
___________________________
Καταγράφηκε από : (Boed.)V.John & Ríha.
Οικογένεια : Cactaceae.
Χώρα καταγωγής : Μεξικό.
Συνώνυμα :Echinocactus knuthianus,Thelocactus knuthianus,
Thelocactus knuthianus,Thelocactus knuthianus,
Gymnocactus knuthianus,Turbinicarpus saueri ssp. knuthianus (Boedeker)V.John & Riha, Neolloydia knuthiana, Neolloydia knuthiana, Pediocactus knuthianus.

- Το όνομα του γένους προέρχεται από την Ελληνική λέξη "καρπός " και την Λατινική "turbineus" που σημαίνει σχήμα σβούρας.

Print all photos for $1.35 | Invite
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
1
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
176 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
2
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
142 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
3
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
140 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
4
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
89 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
5
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
115 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
6
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
116 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
7
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
104 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
8
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
93 views
 
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
9
Turbinicarpus knuthianus
Order print
98 views