Public Home > Vitaceae pages.
       

Vitaceae pages.

-The family name is derived from the genus Vitis. ブドウ科 葡萄科 Asma Лозице Cissus - Cyphostemma

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cissus

Family:Vitaceae.

- In the 80's the genus was split according to some details of the flower, and the large caudiciform species were moved to the genus Cyphostemma.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cissus albiporcata, Kenya
    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cissus quadrangularis

Author: L.
Family: Vitaceae.
Synonym: Cissus quadrangula, Vitis quadrangularis, Cissus succulenta, Cissus cactiformis, Cissus tetragona, Vitis succulenta .
Habitat: Southern and eastern Africa,Arabia to India.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  5 views
    • 1 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cissus spec.- Yucatan
    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cyphostemma elephantopus

Author:Descoings 1963.
Family:Vitaceae.
Habitat:Madagascar.

-The genus Cyphostemma was separated from the genus Cissus in the 1960's. It contains mostly caudiciform species.
-Cyphostemma:The genus name comes from Greek kyphos, meaning hump, and stemma, meaning garland.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Cyphostemma sandersonii

Author:Descoings 1967.
Family:Vitaceae.
Habitat:Southern Africa.
Synonyms:Cissus sandersonii.
Pop names:Felted Tree Grape.

-The genus Cyphostemma was separated from the genus Cissus in the 1960's. It contains mostly caudiciform species.
-Cyphostemma:The genus name comes from Greek kyphos, meaning hump, and stemma, meaning garland.

    • No comments
    •  Today:  2 views
    • 1 visitors