Public Home > Welwitschiaceae pages.
       

Welwitschiaceae pages.

Genera of Welwitschiaceae: 1.Tumboa Welw. = Welwitschia Hook. f. 2.Welwitschia Hook. f. -The family Welwitschiaceae and genus Welwitschia are monotypic.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Welwitschia mirabilis

Welwitschia mirabilis Hooker 1863.
Family:Welwitschiaceae Markgraf.
Synonyms:Welwitschia bainesii.
Common Name:Tree Tumbo,tumboa.
-Welwitschia mirabilis was discovered by the Austrian botanist, explorer and medical doctor, Friedrich Welwitsch, in 1859 in the Namib Desert of southern Angola.
-Welwitschia is a living fossile native of the coastal center of the Namib desert in South Africa. It may reach more than 2000 years of age.Plants produce only two leaves throughout their life, which may become several meters long and are frayed by the wind at their end.
-mirabilis:Derives from the Latin word meaning marvellous or wonderful.
-Welwitschia is a monotypic genus of gymnosperm plant.
-------------------------------------------
Welwitschia Mirabilis: Φυτο που εχει πατριδα την Ναμιμπια.
Η Welwitschia ανακαλύφθηκε από τον Αυστριακό βοτανολόγο,εξερευνητή και γιατρό Friedrich Welwitsch,
το 1859 στην έρημο της Ναμιμπιας.
Το φυτό Welwitschia αποτελείται μόνο από δύο φύλλα και ένα μίσχο με τις ρίζες.
Υπάρχουν και αρσενικά και θηλυκά φυτά.
Ζει από 400 έως 2000 χρόνια!!!
Η Welwitschia είναι ένα λείψανο της Ιουρασικης περιόδου,ενα ζωντανο απολιθωμα!!

    • No comments
    •  Today:  0 views
    • 0 visitors
© Apostolou Stavros
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 'karl'

-This seedling we named "Karl" for the man that we have meet.
Thank you for all Karl and be sure that we are your 2 new friends here in Athens.
We love you.
P&S
---------------------------------------------
Welwitschia mirabilis Hooker 1863.
Family:Welwitschiaceae.
Synonyms:Welwitschia bainesii.
Common Name:Tree Tumbo,tumboa.
-Welwitschia mirabilis was discovered by the Austrian botanist, explorer and medical doctor, Friedrich Welwitsch, in 1859 in the Namib Desert of southern Angola.
-Welwitschia is a living fossile native of the coastal center of the Namib desert in South Africa. It may reach more than 2000 years of age.Plants produce only two leaves throughout their life, which may become several meters long and are frayed by the wind at their end.
-mirabilis:Derives from the Latin word meaning marvellous or wonderful.
----------------------------------------------
Welwitschia Mirabilis: Φυτο που εχει πατριδα την Ναμιμπια.
Η Welwitschia ανακαλύφθηκε από τον Αυστριακό βοτανολόγο,εξερευνητή και γιατρό Friedrich Welwitsch,
το 1859 στην έρημο της Ναμιμπιας.
Το φυτό Welwitschia αποτελείται μόνο από δύο φύλλα και ένα μίσχο με τις ρίζες.
Υπάρχουν και αρσενικά και θηλυκά φυτά.
Ζει από 400 έως 2000 χρόνια!!!
Η Welwitschia είναι ένα λείψανο της Ιουρασικης περιόδου,ενα ζωντανο απολιθωμα!!