Public Home > Welwitschiaceae pages. > Welwitschia mirabilis 'karl'

Welwitschia mirabilis 'karl'

-This seedling we named "Karl" for the man that we have meet.
Thank you for all Karl and be sure that we are your 2 new friends here in Athens.
We love you.
P&S
---------------------------------------------
Welwitschia mirabilis Hooker 1863.
Family:Welwitschiaceae.
Synonyms:Welwitschia bainesii.
Common Name:Tree Tumbo,tumboa.
-Welwitschia mirabilis was discovered by the Austrian botanist, explorer and medical doctor, Friedrich Welwitsch, in 1859 in the Namib Desert of southern Angola.
-Welwitschia is a living fossile native of the coastal center of the Namib desert in South Africa. It may reach more than 2000 years of age.Plants produce only two leaves throughout their life, which may become several meters long and are frayed by the wind at their end.
-mirabilis:Derives from the Latin word meaning marvellous or wonderful.
----------------------------------------------
Welwitschia Mirabilis: Φυτο που εχει πατριδα την Ναμιμπια.
Η Welwitschia ανακαλύφθηκε από τον Αυστριακό βοτανολόγο,εξερευνητή και γιατρό Friedrich Welwitsch,
το 1859 στην έρημο της Ναμιμπιας.
Το φυτό Welwitschia αποτελείται μόνο από δύο φύλλα και ένα μίσχο με τις ρίζες.
Υπάρχουν και αρσενικά και θηλυκά φυτά.
Ζει από 400 έως 2000 χρόνια!!!
Η Welwitschia είναι ένα λείψανο της Ιουρασικης περιόδου,ενα ζωντανο απολιθωμα!!

| Invite
Welwitschia mirabilis 7/10/06
1
Welwitschia mirabilis 7/10/06
274 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis15/10/06
2
Welwitschia mirabilis15/10/06
217 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
3
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
269 views/1 сomments
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
4
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
326 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
5
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
214 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
6
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
184 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
7
Welwitschia mirabilis 15/10/06
214 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 17-10-06
8
Welwitschia mirabilis 17-10-06
203 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 17-10-06
9
Welwitschia mirabilis 17-10-06
332 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 17-10-06
10
Welwitschia mirabilis 17-10-06
210 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 22-10-06
11
Welwitschia mirabilis 22-10-06
328 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 22-10-06
12
Welwitschia mirabilis 22-10-06
210 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 25-10-06
13
Welwitschia mirabilis 25-10-06
241 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 08-11-06
14
Welwitschia mirabilis 08-11-06
275 views/1 сomments
Welwitschia mirabilis 08-11-06
15
Welwitschia mirabilis 08-11-06
201 views
 
Welwitschia mirabilis 08-11-06
16
Welwitschia mirabilis 08-11-06
243 views