Public Home > Xerophyta pages. > Xerophyta retinervis

Xerophyta retinervis

Author:Baker.
Family: Velloziaceae.
Habitat:S.Africa.
Synonyms:Xerophyta clavata Baker,
Barbacenia retinervis (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy,
Vellozia retinervis (Baker) Bake,Vellozia clavata (Baker) Baker.
Common names :black-stick lily,besembos,
bobbejaanstert,sifunti,isiphmba.

-Xerophyta : from the Greek 'xeros' meaning dry, and 'phyto' meaning plant, referring to the ability of the genus to withstand desiccation.

Print all photos for $1.20 | Invite
Xerophyta retinervis
1
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
153 views
 
Xerophyta retinervis
2
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
123 views
 
Xerophyta retinervis
3
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
167 views
 
Xerophyta retinervis
4
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
119 views
 
Xerophyta retinervis
5
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
101 views
 
Xerophyta retinervis
6
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
128 views
 
Xerophyta retinervis
7
Xerophyta retinervis
Order print
106 views