Public Home > Zamiaceae pages.
       

Zamiaceae pages.

Zamiaceae genera:Chigua,Dioon,Encephalartos,Lepidozamia,
Macrozamia,Ceratozamia,Microcycas,Zamia.

© Apostolou Stavros
 
Zamia furfuracea

Author:Aiton 1789.
Family:Zamiaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonyms:Palmifolium furfuraceum,Zamia crassifolia.
Pop names:Cardboard palm.

-Derivation of the name Zamia is "equivocal, perhaps from misreading of Latin azania, a kind of pine cone, or from Latin zamia, loss, from the "sterile appearance" of the pollen cones" (Landry 1993).