Public Home > Zamiaceae pages. > Zamia furfuracea > Zamia furfuracea

Zamia furfuracea

Author:Aiton 1789.
Family:Zamiaceae.
Habitat:Mexico.
Synonyms:Palmifolium furfuraceum,Zamia crassifolia.
Pop names:Cardboard palm.

-Derivation of the name Zamia is "equivocal, perhaps from misreading of Latin azania, a kind of pine cone, or from Latin zamia, loss, from the "sterile appearance" of the pollen cones" (Landry 1993).

PROTECTED
 
pixel
Zamia furfuracea
pixel
© Apostolou Stavros - All Rights Reserved.

Zamia furfuracea

Uploaded: August 16, 2009
2