z1 CACTUS SEEDLINGS - OLD PHOTOS

In this album you will see many cactus species seedlings. These photos mostly are from 4-5 years ago. Most of the seedlings have been lost because, at that times, I was inexperienced about growing cacti from seed. There are flowers or young stems photos of the surviving ones.
I thank very much to my friend Hugo deCock of Flanders, for kindly providing the Mammillaria seeds from his collection.
I'm grateful to Walter Hellinx of Belgium for giving to me the habitat collected seeds by him from Mexico.
I thank very much to Barrie Glover of England for kindly providing to me some of the habitat collected seeds by him from Chile and Argentina.

To obtain some knowledge about Cactus family, and cultivation methods, seed growing, photography etc., please see MY JOURNALS page..

 
pixel
Cereus validus 06
pixel
A.Süleyman Demir

Cereus validus 06

Argentina - Monte Negro, Catamarca.
Synonym: (comes as) Cereus forbesii , Piptanthocereus forbesii, Piptanthocereus validus.
…grown from seeds pollinated in habitat.
Columnar, branched cactus, up to 4 m tall , stems up to 12 cm in diameter, 4 to 8 ribs. White nocturnal flowers.
Min. Avg.Temp.12 C.
Sun Exposure: Full sun when mature.
GENUS CEREUS
subfamily Cactoideae, tribe Cereeae.
There are 34 species in the genus Cereus from the Caribbean and South America.
The genus Cereus is one of the least understood genera of the cactus family. The name Cereus is one of the oldest names of cacti, from Latin, and means candle or waxy. The type species is Cereus haxagonus. (Anderson, The Cactus Family, 2001).
Cerei are tall columnar, treelike or shrubby, and branching plants. The varieties coming from the Caribbean or from the equatorial parts of South America often require heat in winter.
The areoles of the Cereus don't have long hair.
The flowers don't show areoles or spines, but they have a few scales. They are generally large, white, either funnel or trumpet-shaped. They are followed by a yellow or red fruit, generally edible.
The Cerei easily propagated by cuttings, but are also easy to grow from seeds, although then they are much slower to grow.

Image URL for use on other sites:
Link to send via email/instant messenger:
Code for a Fotki Journal:
Taken: October 22, 2005
Uploaded: November 10, 2009
143
Captured with:
Fujifilm FinePix S7000

exif

Tags: