Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave lophantha

Agave lophantha

Author:Schiede ex Knuth(1829).
Synonym:Agave heteracantha Zuccarini (1833),Agave univittata var.heteracantha(1959),Agave univittata Haworth (1831),Agave mezortillo Hort.
Origin:Texas,Tamaulipas.
Family:Agavaceae.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

| Invite
Agave lophantha
1
Agave lophantha
184 views
 
Agave lophantha
2
Agave lophantha
162 views
 
Agave lophantha
3
Agave lophantha
140 views
 
Agave lophantha
4
Agave lophantha
161 views
 
Agave lophantha
5
Agave lophantha
147 views
 
Agave lophantha
6
Agave lophantha
120 views
 
Agave lophantha
7
Agave lophantha
154 views
 
Agave lophantha
8
Agave lophantha
96 views