Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave macroacantha

Agave macroacantha

Author:Zucc (1833).
Habitat:Southern central Mexico.
Synonym:A.macrantha,A.subfalcata,
A.sudburyensis,A.pugioniformis,
A.oligophylla,A.linearis,
A.macroacantha var. integrifolia,A.integrifolia,
A.flavescens,A.besseriana,
A.macroacantha var. latifolia.
Family:Agavaceae.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

| Invite
Agave macroacantha
1
Agave macroacantha
197 views
 
Agave macroacantha
2
Agave macroacantha
226 views
 
Agave macroacantha
3
Agave macroacantha
201 views
 
Agave macroacantha
4
Agave macroacantha
241 views
 
Agave macroacantha
5
Agave macroacantha
201 views
 
Agave macroacantha
6
Agave macroacantha
205 views
 
Agave micracantha
7
Agave micracantha
146 views
 
Agave micracantha
8
Agave micracantha
139 views
 
Agave micracantha
9
Agave micracantha
153 views
 
Agave micracantha
10
Agave micracantha
151 views
 
Agave micracantha
11
Agave micracantha
160 views
 
Agave micracantha
12
Agave micracantha
128 views