Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave pumila

Agave pumila

Author:De Smet ex J.G.Bak.(1888).
Family:Agavaceae.
Synonym:Agave simonis Hort.ex Berger.

-The Agave pumila is one of the smallest agaves.

-It might be a natural hybrid between A.lechuguilla and A.victoriae-reginae.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

| Invite
Agave pumila
1
Agave pumila
169 views
 
Agave pumila
2
Agave pumila
177 views
 
Agave pumila
3
Agave pumila
253 views
 
Agave pumila
4
Agave pumila
208 views
 
Agave pumila -
5
Agave pumila -
271 views
 
Agave pumila -b
6
Agave pumila -b
229 views
 
Agave pumila -b
7
Agave pumila -b
200 views
 
Agave pumila -b
8
Agave pumila -b
181 views
 
Agave pumila -b
9
Agave pumila -b
199 views
 
Agave pumila -b
10
Agave pumila -b
200 views
 
Agave pumila -b
11
Agave pumila -b
205 views
 
Agave pumila -b
12
Agave pumila -b
167 views