Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave sisalana

Agave sisalana

Author:Perrine ex Engelm.
Synonym:Agave rigida var.sisalana,Agave houlletii,Agave sisalana var.armata.
Origin:Cultivated only.
Family:Agavaceae.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

| Invite
Agave sisalana
1
Agave sisalana
247 views
 
Agave sisalana
2
Agave sisalana
180 views
 
Agave sisalana
3
Agave sisalana
194 views
 
Agave sisalana
4
Agave sisalana
204 views
 
Agave sisalana
5
Agave sisalana
222 views
 
Agave sisalana
6
Agave sisalana
210 views