Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave stricta

Agave stricta

Author:Salm-Dyck.
Synonym:Agave striata var.stricta(1877),Agave hystrix Hort.belg.ex Jacobi.,Agave striata ssp.stricta(1990).
Origin:Central Mexico.
Family:Agavaceae.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

| Invite
Agave stricta
1
Agave stricta
260 views
 
Agave stricta
2
Agave stricta
224 views
 
Agave stricta
3
Agave stricta
252 views
 
Agave stricta
4
Agave stricta
259 views