Public Home > Agavaceae pages. > Agave attenuata

Agave attenuata

Author: Salm-Dyck.
Synonym: Agave cernua, Agave debaryana, Agave glaucescens,
Agave kellocki, Agave pruinosa.
Family: Agavaceae.
Habitat: Central Mexico.

-In Greek mythology,Agave was the daughter of Cadmus,the king and founder of the city of Thebes,and of the goddess Harmonia.She married Echion, one of the five spartoi,and was the mother of Pentheus,a king of Thebes.She was a Maenad,a follower of Dionysus.

| Invite
Agave attenuata
1
Agave attenuata
196 views
 
Agave attenuata
2
Agave attenuata
192 views
 
Agave attenuata
3
Agave attenuata
192 views
 
Agave attenuata
4
Agave attenuata
214 views
 
Agave attenuata
5
Agave attenuata
215 views
 
Agave attenuata
6
Agave attenuata
177 views
 
Agave attenuata
7
Agave attenuata
171 views