Public Home > Amaryllidaceae pages. > Brunsvigia > Brunsvigia grandiflora - SW Candelabra

Brunsvigia grandiflora - SW Candelabra

Habitat:South Africa.
Common name:Skyrocket Flower.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The name Brunsvigia was first published in 1755 by Lorenz Heisters (1683–1758), a botanist and professor of medicine at the University of Helmstädt. It honours Karl, the Sovereign of Braunschweig, who promoted the study of plants.

| Invite
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
1
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
217 views
 
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
2
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
208 views
 
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
3
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
288 views
 
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
4
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
251 views
 
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
5
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
233 views
 
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
6
Brunsvigia grandiflora SW Candelabra
239 views