Public Home > Amaryllidaceae pages. > Haemanthus > Haemanthus coccineus

Haemanthus coccineus

Family: Amaryllidaceae.
Author: Carl Linnaeus 1753.
Habitat: Coastal southern Namibia,South Africa.
Synonyms: Haemanthus concolor, Haemanthus moschatus, Haemanthus splendens, Haemanthus tigrinus.
Pop names: March flower, April Fool, Blood Flower, Paintbrush Lily, Powderpuff Lily, King-of-Candia.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.
Coccineus from Latin:Red or scarlet.

| Invite
Haemanthus coccineus
1
Haemanthus coccineus
307 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
2
Haemanthus coccineus
275 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
3
Haemanthus coccineus
266 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
4
Haemanthus coccineus
210 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
5
Haemanthus coccineus
222 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
6
Haemanthus coccineus
324 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
7
Haemanthus coccineus
260 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
8
Haemanthus coccineus
256 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
9
Haemanthus coccineus
155 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
10
Haemanthus coccineus
143 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
11
Haemanthus coccineus
134 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
12
Haemanthus coccineus
152 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
13
Haemanthus coccineus
152 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
14
Haemanthus coccineus
165 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
15
Haemanthus coccineus
169 views
 
Haemanthus coccineus
16
Haemanthus coccineus
132 views