Public Home > Amaryllidaceae pages. > Haemanthus > Haemanthus humilis humilis ' Giant' Paintbrus…

Haemanthus humilis humilis ' Giant' Paintbrush' '

Author:Haemanthus humilis Jacq.subsp.humilis.
Habitat:South Africa-Cape Province,Orange Free State,Transvaal.
Synonyms:Haemanthus nelsonii Baker.
Family:Amaryllidaceae.

-The genus Haemanthus is endemic to southern Africa.
-The generic name Haemanthus is derived from the Greek word haima for blood, and anthos for flower,and alludes to the colour of the perianth in certain species.

| Invite
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
1
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
280 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
2
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
240 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
3
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
264 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
4
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
243 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
5
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
214 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
6
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
251 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
7
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
235 views
 
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' Paintbrush'
8
Haemanthus humilis humilis 'Giant' P…
233 views