Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus agavoides

Ariocarpus agavoides

Author:(Castañeda)E.F.Anderson 1962.
Habitat:Mexico(San Luis Potosi,Tamaulipas).
Synonym:Neogomesia agavoides Castañeda 1941,
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus ssp.agavoides.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The species name agavoides means 'similar to an Agave'.

| Invite
Ariocarpus agavoides
1
Ariocarpus agavoides
482 views/2 сomments
Ariocarpus agavoides
2
Ariocarpus agavoides
403 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
3
Ariocarpus agavoides
318 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
4
Ariocarpus agavoides
379 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
5
Ariocarpus agavoides
349 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
6
Ariocarpus agavoides
298 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
7
Ariocarpus agavoides
342 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
8
Ariocarpus agavoides
313 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
9
Ariocarpus agavoides
372 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
10
Ariocarpus agavoides
337 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
11
Ariocarpus agavoides
266 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
12
Ariocarpus agavoides
230 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
13
Ariocarpus agavoides
261 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
14
Ariocarpus agavoides
205 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
15
Ariocarpus agavoides
199 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
16
Ariocarpus agavoides
164 views