Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus

Ariocarpus fissuratus

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

| Invite
Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus
540 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus
485 views/1 сomments
Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus
414 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus
424 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus
414 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus
415 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus fissuratus
362 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
8
Ariocarpus fissuratus
337 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
9
Ariocarpus fissuratus
264 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
10
Ariocarpus fissuratus
307 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
11
Ariocarpus fissuratus
211 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
12
Ariocarpus fissuratus
210 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
13
Ariocarpus fissuratus
209 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
14
Ariocarpus fissuratus
474 views