Public Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus lloydii = Ariocarpus fissuratus -a

Ariocarpus lloydii = Ariocarpus fissuratus -a

Author:Ariocarpus lloydii Rose 1911.
----------------------------------------
Author:Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian,
Ariocarpus lloydii Rose 1911.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

| Invite
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
412 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
410 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
567 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
392 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
415 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
303 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
291 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
8
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
271 views
 
DSC08427
9
DSC08427
223 views
 
DSC08426
10
DSC08426
160 views
 
DSC08425
11
DSC08425
171 views
 
DSC08437
12
DSC08437
213 views
 
DSC08436
13
DSC08436
197 views
 
DSC08422
14
DSC08422
205 views
 
DSC08419
15
DSC08419
188 views