Public Home > Asclepiadaceae ( Apocynaceae ) page… > Frerea > Frerea indica ( Caralluma frerei )

Frerea indica ( Caralluma frerei )

Author:Dalzell.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Synonym:Caralluma frerei.
Habitat:India.

-The genus Frerea is a monotypic genus, with only one species Frerea indica.
-The genus Frerea named in honour of Edward Frere, a prominent scientific researcher in India.
-Frerea indica first discovered in 1864 by Nicol Alexander Dalzell who created a new genus for it.

| Invite
Frerea indica
1
Frerea indica
385 views
 
Frerea indica
2
Frerea indica
502 views
 
Frerea indica
3
Frerea indica
1010 views
 
Frerea indica
4
Frerea indica
544 views
 
Frerea indica
5
Frerea indica
406 views
 
Frerea indica
6
Frerea indica
468 views
 
Frerea indica
7
Frerea indica
349 views
 
Frerea indica
8
Frerea indica
354 views
 
Frerea indica
9
Frerea indica
258 views
 
Frerea indica
10
Frerea indica
288 views
 
Frerea indica
11
Frerea indica
262 views
 
Frerea indica
12
Frerea indica
331 views
 
Frerea indica
13
Frerea indica
276 views
 
Frerea indica
14
Frerea indica
229 views
 
Frerea indica
15
Frerea indica
368 views
 
Frerea indica
16
Frerea indica
265 views