Public Home > Asclepiadaceae ( Apocynaceae ) page… > Trichocaulon ( Larryleachia ) > Trichocaulon cactiforme ( Larryleachia cactif…

Trichocaulon cactiforme ( Larryleachia cactiformis)

Author:(Hook.)NEBr.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Synonym:Larryleachia cactiformis,Stapelia cactiformis,Lavrania cactiforme.
Habitat:South Africa and Namibia.

-The generic name 'Trichocaulon' derives from the Greek word 'thrix' meaning 'hair', and the word 'caulos' meaning 'stem of a plant'.
-The genus name implies 'hairy stem'.
-The genus Larryleachia named after Leslie (Larry) C.Leach an English botanist in Zimbabwe and South Africa,specialist in Asclepiads and Euphorbias.
-Larryleachia is a new genus name dating only from 1997.

| Invite
Trichocaulon cactiforme
1
Trichocaulon cactiforme
315 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
2
Trichocaulon cactiforme
270 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
3
Trichocaulon cactiforme
291 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
4
Trichocaulon cactiforme
278 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
5
Trichocaulon cactiforme
276 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
6
Trichocaulon cactiforme
241 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
7
Trichocaulon cactiforme
238 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
8
Trichocaulon cactiforme
283 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
9
Trichocaulon cactiforme
347 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
10
Trichocaulon cactiforme
351 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
11
Trichocaulon cactiforme
267 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
12
Trichocaulon cactiforme
277 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
13
Trichocaulon cactiforme
324 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
14
Trichocaulon cactiforme
326 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme
15
Trichocaulon cactiforme
327 views
 
Trichocaulon cactiforme (
16
Trichocaulon cactiforme (
235 views