Public Home > Asclepiadaceae ( Apocynaceae ) page… > Trichocaulon ( Larryleachia ) > Trichocaulon picta (Lavrania picta - Larrylea…

Trichocaulon picta (Lavrania picta - Larryleachia picta)

Author:(N.E.Br.)Bruyns.
Family:Asclepiadaceae - Apocynaceae.
Synonym:Lavrania picta,Larryleachia picta.Trichocaulon pictum,Leachia meloformis,Larryleachia meloformis,Hoodia meloformis.

-The generic name 'Trichocaulon' derives from the Greek word 'thrix' meaning 'hair', and the word 'caulos' meaning 'stem of a plant'.
-The genus name implies 'hairy stem'.
-The genus Larryleachia named after Leslie (Larry) C.Leach an English botanist in Zimbabwe and South Africa,specialist in Asclepiads and Euphorbias.
-Larryleachia is a new genus name dating only from 1997.

| Invite
Trichocaulon picta
1
Trichocaulon picta
418 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
2
Trichocaulon picta
322 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
3
Trichocaulon picta
451 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
4
Trichocaulon picta
294 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
5
Trichocaulon picta
355 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
6
Trichocaulon picta
402 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
7
Trichocaulon picta
299 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
8
Trichocaulon picta
306 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
9
Trichocaulon picta
319 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
10
Trichocaulon picta
289 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
11
Trichocaulon picta
271 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
12
Trichocaulon picta
270 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
13
Trichocaulon picta
282 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
14
Trichocaulon picta
293 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
15
Trichocaulon picta
300 views
 
Trichocaulon picta
16
Trichocaulon picta
318 views